4. Managerial and teamwork skills
6. Creativity, communicative
Management Board meetings must be held at least once in a month. Extraordinary meeting are called by the chairman or one of the members of the Board.
Compliance and Transparency
TuranBank is committed to maintaining transparency in all its dealings. The Bank complies strictly with Azerbaijan banking legislation and International Accounting Standards and relevant regulations to ensure accountability. Strong internal compliance measures have been integrated into the Bank's daily operations. In accordance with IFRS, financial statements are published annually financial results are published in the national newspapers every quarter in compliance with the requirements of the National Bank of Azerbaijan.
Audit Committee
In addition to the above, the Committee also reviews the Bank's compliance with the relevant statutes, rules, regulations and circulars.
This Committee comprises 3 members.
Risk Management Committee
The Risk Management Committee is responsible for using an Integrated Risk Management approach in managing risks to meet TuranBank's risk management system. These risks include Strategic, Credit, Market, Liquidity, Operational, Legal and other risks that may affect the Bank's performance. The Committee also sets clear risk management measurement guidelines to effectively limit the Bank's overall risk at an acceptable level.
Strategic Planning Committee
The Board holds overall responsibility for determining the strategic direction of the Bank. The Strategic Planning Committee comprises the corporate management team. The Committee is entrusted with the task of implementing the strategic business plans and annual budgets of the Bank, which include specific business goals and financial performance targets. Management provides progress reports for review by the Board, which keeps track of actual performance against limits and targets set out in the budget. This year, the Committee implemented various actions to comply with the Strategic Business Plan.
Asset and Liability Management Committee (ALCO)
The Asset and Liability Management Committee is responsible for monitoring, assessing and managing the assets and liabilities of the Bank and its related risks. This Committee is headed by Deputy Chairman and consists of four members.
HR Committee
The committee is headed by a member of Supervisory Board and comprises 4 members. The committee develops and reviews human resources policies and approves staff appointments and remuneration. The committee meets on a need basis.
Credit Committee
Credit Committee of TuranBank is structured as 2 sub-committees: Small Credit Committee (for loans up to 100 000 AZN) and the Major Credit Committee (loans up to 250 000 AZN). Loans from 250 000 AZN is reviewed by the Supervisory Board. The functions of both committees include appraisal and approval of credit applications based on limits set by the board and monitoring.
Internal Control
The Bank has established adequate internal control procedures to safeguard the assets of the Bank. The Board regularly reviews these control procedures and measures are taken when necessary to renew and update them. The Audit Division of the Bank is responsible for ensuring the adequacy of internal control procedures and makes regular recommendations on improvements.
Azerbaijan Corporate Governance Project
In the result of the endeavors to apply in the bank the best practice in the field of the international standards of corporate governance, on 5 June 2009, the International Financial Corporation joined the Phase 2 of the Azerbaijan Corporate Governance Project. Beginning from that month, the experts of the IFC have held interviews with the management and structural units of TuranBank and the phases of the application of the best corporate governance practice in the bank, as well as the measures to be taken for this purpose have been determined. The following measures are intended to be taken in various fields of activity of the bank within the framework of the two-year project:
• Developing Corporate Governance Code
• Establishment of the post of Corporate Secretary and conduction of training for the person to be appointed to the post